Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on October 31, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://www.momentumpartnership.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

Tawk
Purpose: Tawk is a chatservice. It uses cookies to be able to assist you at any time.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: You are not obliged to share any personal information; the platform simply uses your IP address and geographic location to communicate with you and log the conversation. TawkTo retains transcripts and information on waiting times, volume and duration of chats for 12 months.
Used names Sharing
__tawkuuid, TawkConnectionTime, tawkUUID, tawk-partial_, twk-partial_, TawkWindowName Privacy statement
Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to  two years
Description: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They provide us with insights into which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need, easily. The data collected by Google Analytics is not shared with any other party. The information obtained by these cookies is anonymous and we make no attempt to use this to identify individual visitors. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics. For more information please see: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html
Used names Sharing
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metric Privacy statement
Preview
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible for us to keep track on who viewed the cookie policy.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible for us to keep track on who viewed the cookie policy.
Used names Sharing
viewed_cookie_policy Privacy statement
PHP Session ID
Purpose: Storing user data across pages for functional purposes
Retention period: Store data for users to use in the web application
Description: Sessions are a simple way to store data for individual users against a unique session ID. Session IDs are sent to the browser via session cookies and the ID is used to retrieve existing session data
Used names Sharing
PHPSESSID Privacy statement
Algolia
Purpose: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to be able to use the Algolia search function on our website.
Used names Sharing
algoliasearch-client-js Privacy statement
WP_API Schema
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Used names Sharing
wp-api-schema-model, wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxx Privacy statement
Twitter
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used names Sharing
metrics_token Privacy statement
Linkedin
Purpose: Tracking purposes
Retention period: 6 months
Description: LinkedIn tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Used names Sharing
X-LI-IDC Privacy statement
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used names Sharing
tcb_google_fonts Privacy statement

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Momentum Partnership Ltd
Unit 3
New Inn Bridge Estate
998 Foleshill Road
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.momentumpartnership.com
Email: sales@momentumpartnership.com
Phone number: 02476662004